Advertisements

Help : How to connect your solid hds2-6141 to internet using USB tethering?
Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 2.3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Ravi Prakash Pandey
TrackDish Newly Joined Member
**
Member++++

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thank(s) in 0 post(s)

Mood: None
#1
26-12-16, 01:51 AM

I baught this SOLID HDS2 6141 digital it box from local store in kanpur on 19 december 2016. I found a paper inside box written "NEW WAY TO CONNECT IT BOX TO INTERNET", I tried connecting my phone as per the instruction given. Steps stated on paper are-
1) Connect it box and smartphone with usb data cable.
2) Goto MENU-SETTING-ETHERNET CONFIG and select usb network in the link type.
3) Turn on USB Tethering in your Smartphone.

BUT I did not find "USB NETWORK" in LINK TYPE.
my software version is KMTS_HD_A15104_V1.1
BUILD DATE is 15/07/2016

Specifications are also different from my box and as stated on website. such as the box which i have states the channel support on upto 4000 not 5000. Perhaps it also does not have SHARP tuner.
Please help me... to connect internet from my android phone.

Sent from my CP8298_I00 using Tapatalk
Reply
kelamane123
TrackDish Newly Joined Member
**
Member++++

Posts: 50
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Thanks: 0
Given 1 thank(s) in 1 post(s)

Mood: None
#2
26-12-16, 09:53 AM

Update your box to Xcruiser 500+ firmware, in this firmware USB network option available...

Sent from my 504Q+ using Tapatalk
Reply
Ravi Prakash Pandey
TrackDish Newly Joined Member
**
Member++++

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thank(s) in 0 post(s)

Mood: None
#3
31-12-16, 12:58 AM

I heard that old 6141 and new one are different.. I am newbie please guide me how to upgrade sftware.. what will happen if power get cut during upgrade.. will my box will be dead..?

Sent from my CP8298_I00 using Tapatalk
Reply
Mohammad Younus
Newbie
*
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thank(s) in 0 post(s)

Mood: None
#4
17-01-17, 10:03 AM

how enter Encryption kee in solide box 6141        

Sent from my Aqua Power+ using Tapatalk
Reply
Bittu Kamoh
Newbie
*
New Member

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 1
Given 0 thank(s) in 0 post(s)

Mood: None
#5
20-01-17, 10:34 AM

Xcro firm ware kha se milega sir
Reply


Bookmarks

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  How to setup IPTV in Solid HDS2-6024, HDS2-6033 and HDS2-6141? Nikhilesh Thottathil 4 4,832 24-12-16, 09:54 PM
Last Post: hardeepkamboj
  Help : Solid 6141 Transponder (No Signal) Akhilesh Shukla 0 773 05-10-16, 11:48 PM
Last Post: Akhilesh Shukla
  solid 6033 v/s IT Box 6141 Jayant Thakur 8 1,696 07-06-16, 02:21 PM
Last Post: Hemanth Kumar
  usb teathering in solid 6141 Virender Kadyan 3 760 01-06-16, 08:49 PM
Last Post: jambuvan
  Help : Solid 6141 Out of stock tamilgreen 1 772 29-03-16, 06:38 PM
Last Post: Pradeep
  solid new IT BOX 6141 Jayant Thakur 5 1,266 28-03-16, 06:08 PM
Last Post: sukhdeep
  Internet Setting in Solid 740HD Pradeep 3 2,248 06-10-14, 10:34 AM
Last Post: dhrubnandan
  How to connect satellite receiver to laptop using RS232 port? amvijoi 1 2,044 21-04-14, 03:46 PM
Last Post: arun

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Advertisements